Since 1975

Toll Free: 877-745-8341, (717) 843-7801

& State and Federal Trial Practice.
Law Office Of Daniel M.Pell
Se habla español | Tagalog | Filipino
Говорим по русски

Religious Visas

R-1 Visa General Information:

The United States government issues visas to individuals who are members of legitimate religious organizations so they can live and work legally in the United States for a specific period of time. These visas are called R-1 Religious Worker Visas. R-1 Visas are made available to members of the clergy and also to key employees of religious organizations. The process of completing and submitting a request for an R-1 Visa can be both costly and confusing. However, the R-1 Religious Worker Visa Application Guide makes the application process easy to understand. This is a step-by-step guide to help you file your R-1 Visa application as efficiently and quickly as possible.

R-1 Visa Eligibility Requirements:

R-1 Visas can be obtained if the applicant has been a member of a legitimate religious denomination for at least 2 years. R-2 Visas can be obtained for accompanying relatives of the main applicant (R-1 Visa holder). Other requirements may apply and it is recommended to review the information in the application manual before applying.


detentiondeportation defencebonds_release_on_paroleasylumin US on Visa K1cr1 or ir1 marritage visasmy bill

Law Office:
Attorney Daniel M.Pell

2550 Kingston Road
Suite 305 York, PA 17402

Toll free: (877) 745-8341
Local: (717) 843-7801

Fax: (717) 852-8900
e-mail: info@pellaw.com


Secured by PayPal