B1/B2 Visitor Visas


Business and Tourist Visa Extension of Stay Information :

Foreign nationals visiting the United States on a B-1 Business Visa or on a B-2 Tourist Visa are issued an I-94 form by a United States immigration officer upon entry into the country. The I-94 Form is a small white card which displays the bearer's arrival date and location of entry into the United States. It also shows the date by which the bearer must depart the United States. Travelers on B-1 Business Visas and B-2 Tourist Visas are usually allowed to stay in the United States for a period of up to six months, with the possibility of extension for up to six additional months. However, this is contingent upon the approval of the extension application by the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, formerly INS).
Business and Tourist Visa Extension of Stay Eligibility Requirements:

Anyone currently in the United States on a B-1 or B-2 visa may file for an extension of stay. However there are no guarantees that the application will be approved. The USCIS takes into consideration factors such as the foreign national's intention of departing the United States at the end of the proposed extension period, and if they are deemed to have desires to remain in the country. The applicant must submit the extension of stay application before the current authorized stay expires. The applicant is also required to provide proper evidence of financial support.

www.usimmigrationsupport.org


Free over the phone consultation with Attorney Daniel Pell by appointment only.
Please call (877) 745-8341 to schedule an appointment with Attorney Daniel Pell for FREE CONSULTATION




    Law Office: Attorney Daniel M.Pell

    2550 Kingston Road
    Suite 305 York, PA 17402
    Toll free: (877) 745-8341
    Local: (717) 843-7801
    Fax: (717) 852-8900
    e-mail: info@pellaw.com


RELATED LINKS:

www.uscis.gov