11
Since 1975
IMMIGRATION

Offices New York &Pennsylvania
Toll Free: 877-745-8341
& State and Federal Trial Practice.
Law Office Of Daniel M.Pell
Se habla español
mygayvisa.comGAY VISA


HOME FAQ CONTACT

How Much Does It Cost To File A K-1 Fiancee Visa, and How Long Does It Take To Obtain One?

The fiancée visa, also known in Immigration “circles” is a K-1 Visa application. Only U.S. Embassies and Consulates may issues “visas”.

A visa, is a travel document, placed in a person’s passport, that gives that person the right to travel from one country to the next, and to request admission/entry into the second (next) country.

The process for a fiancée visa begins with an application filed in one of five(5) service centers in the United States, it includes an application fee set by the United States Government(USCIS), Department of Homeland Security(DHS).

Currently the application fee is $340.00. The application works its way through the Service Center which governs(has jurisdiction over) , the State in which the U.S. citizen/sponsor resides.

Processing times vary from Service Center to Service Center, but very generally speaking, the current processing time, STATESIDE is five(5) months.

After approval of the K-1 Visa CLASSIFICATION has been obtained from USCIS,the visa application/approval is forwarded to the NATIONAL VISA CENTER in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, which is NOT a part of the US Department of Homeland Security, but rather is a part of the U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE, where it is given a U.S. EMBASSY NUMBER & forwarded to the appropriate U.S. Embassy in the country of citizenship/residence of the foreign fiancée.

Once the visa arrives at the appropriate US EMBASSY, that Embassy notifies the foreign fiancée that it has received the visa classification approval, and that the foreign fiancée may now proceed to get her/his MEDICAL EXAM by a US CIVIL SURGEON and her/his POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE from the National Police of her/his country(some countries do not issue Police Clearance Certificates, and in those countries the U.S. Embassy has established alternate procedures).

Once the medical exam is completed and placed by the designated U.S. Civil Surgeon in a sealed envelope with initials and appropriate U.S. Civil Surgeon Stamps and dated, and Police Certificates also obtained, the foreign fiancée may proceed to pay either online or in a local bank to schedule the interview.

Currently , the interview fee at the U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate abroad is $240.00.

There are additional requirements for approval of the K-1 fiancee visa:

a) The U.S. citizen sponsor must file an affidavit of support and meet the income requirements for family size under current U.S. poverty guidelines(the sponsor’s income must meet or exceed 125% of the then current U.S. poverty guideline in force and effect)

b) The prospective couple must present sufficient evidence of their bona fides (good faith) relationship to merit approval by the U.S. Consul. This evidence should be over and above that evidence supplied to USCIS when the K-1 application was initially filed Stateside.

c) The fiancée must pass the interview. The decision of the U.S. CONSUL is FINAL and CANNOT BE APPEALED. IT IS ABSOLUTELY CRITICAL THAT THE FIANCEE BE RIGOROUSLY PREPARED FOR THE INTERVIEW.

If the U.S. CONSUL approves the visa application, s/he issues the VISA, which is physically placed into the fiancee’s passport, and the fiancée is free to travel to the United States.

Usually, the passport is delivered to the fiancée at the local foreign address of the fiancée, by a delivery courier service. The fee for delivery is included in the interview fee.

 

 

What is DOMA and What Does the Supreme Court Ruling Mean to
Same-Sex Couples?


Now That the US Supreme Court Has Ruled the Defense of Marriage Act Unconstitutional, Can I Sponsor My Same-Sex Partner To Bring Him or
Her to the US?


Can My Same-Sex Partner From
Another Country Be My Fiancee, and
if so, Can I Bring Him or Her to the US?


What Are the Requirements for a
Fiancee K-1 Visa?


How Much Does It Cost To File A K-1 Fiancee Visa, and How Long Does It Take To Obtain One?

How does my fiancee apply for work authorization and lawful permanent resident (green card) status?


Same-Sex Immigration and Children
of a Fiancee or Spouse


Can My Lawfully Permanent Resident Spouse Gain US Citizenship Through
His or Her Marriage to Me?


Are the Procedures for Fiancees,
Lawful Permanent Residents, Their Children, And Procedures For
Obtaining US Citizenship the Same
As or Different From Those For Heterosexual Couples?


Pennsylvania Law
Office:
Daniel M.Pell

2550 Kingston Road
Suite 305 York, PA 17402

Office:
(877) 745-8341
(717) 843-7801
Cell:
(717) 487-3085
Fax:
(717) 852-8900
info@pellaw.com

 

 

 

RELATED LINKS:

http://www.uscis.gov/
portal/site/uscis

Daniel Pell is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, 2013